The name of Nikol Duman is known to us since the school-time, when we were told about our nation's son�s heroism during the national-liberation struggle years. A great many of books and articles, songs and poems have been written about him. Most of us would like to see his birthplace, the atmosphere that surrounded him, and the nature that gave him strength to fight against the enemy, to hold the fidais' weapon.
Today all these have become reality due to Nikol Duman memorial home-museum, opened for the public in 2004.
The home-museum is also remarkable for being a single one in Karabakh; maybe even a single one in all Armenia, built on social means and opened for public.
This home-museum is yet the only realization (accomplishment) of �National Heritage� public foundation's bents, the basic purpose of which is to immortalize the memory of national-liberation movement heroes by creating memorial museums.
We are grateful to all the private persons and organizations which supported our foundation in the realizations of our aspirations.
The home-museum is situated on Stepanakert-Gandzasar highway and from the very days of its existence it has become the pilgrimage place of (for) tourists, visiting Karabakh. And not only for the reason one can see the original atmosphere of life of a karabakh village of the late 19th, get acquainted with the basic phases of Duman' s activity, arrange a nice traditional karabakh picnic, taste famous local�made beverages. The important is the feeling that one has after visiting Nikol Duman's house-you begin to re-estimate the transient values of modern life. The re-estimation of values that is so necessary for the growing generation of our compatriots.
Welcome to your Nikol Duman Home-museum!